The Finch Farm - Birds For Sale - Bird Supplies - Pet Finches For Sale

Additional Information

Additional Information
  • Home

Account Navigation

Account Navigation

Currency - All prices are in AUD

Currency - All prices are in AUD
 Loading... Please wait...
  • Call us on 1.877.527.5656
  • Bird Account
  • Gift Certificates - Birds for Sale
Pet Birds for Sale

Red billed Hornbill

$599.00

Red billed Hornbill

$599.00
SKU:
LB_RBH
Weight:
1.00 LBS
Availability:
Ships in 3 weeks
Minimum Purchase:
1 unit(s)
Quantity:
Share

Product Description


COMMON NAME: red-billed hornbill

KINGDOM: Animalia

PHYLUM: Chordata

CLASS: Aves

ORDER: Coraciiformes

FAMILY: Bucerotidae

GENUS SPECIES: Tockus erythrorhynchus

DESCRIPTION: Red-billed hornbills have a thin, red bill and pale head with dark gray, neck and white face. Their body is sooty brown with white stripe down center, white belly, black with white spotted primaries, and black tail. Males and females are similar in appearance, but males are slightly larger.

SIZE: 50-60 cm (19-24 in.) total length

WEIGHT: Less than .45 kg (less than 1 lb.)

DIET: Primarily insects, but will also take geckos, birds' eggs and nestlings; occasionally, they will scavenge dead rodents

INCUBATION: 23-25 days

CLUTCH SIZE 3-5 eggs

SEXUAL MATURITY: No data

LIFE SPAN: Averages about 15 years

RANGE:Senegal, Africa to Ethiopia and Somalia and south to Kenya, Botswana, Angola and Mozambique

HABITAT: Open savanna, woodland and thorn scrub

POPULATION: GLOBAL Not evenly distributed, but are locally abundant

FEEDING: They are omnivorous, taking insects, fruit and seeds. They feed mainly on the ground and will form flocks outside the breeding season.

 

 

Product Reviews

Find Similar Products by Category