Pet Birds For Sale
Pet Birds For Sale
Description: The Budgerigar (Melopsittacus undulatus), also known as common pet parakeet or shell parakeet and informally nicknamed the budgie, is a small, long-tailed, seed-eating parrot. Budgerigars are the only species in the Australian genus Melopsittacus, and are found wild throughout the drier parts of Australia where the species has survived harsh inland conditions for the last five million years. English or "show" budgerigars are about twice as large as their wild counterparts, and with a larger size and puffier head feathers have a boldly exaggerated look. The eyes and beak can be almost totally obscured by these fluffy head feathers. Budgerigars are nomadic birds found in open habitats, primarily in scrublands, open woodlands, and grasslands of Australia. The birds are normally found in small flocks, but can form very large flocks under favorable conditions. The nomadic movement of the flocks is tied to the availability of food and water. Drought can drive flocks into more wooded habitat or coastal areas.
Song / Call: Click to listen to Budgerigars
Size / Weight: 7" / 1.1 oz
Sexing: Can be difficult to sex when young.
Lifespan: 7 to 9 years
Temperament: English Budgerigars are very social need lots of toys and interaction with humans or with other budgerigars. Budgerigars, especially females, will chew material such as wood. When a Budgerigar feels threatened, it will try to perch as high as possible and to bring its feathers close against its body in order to appear thinner. Budgies can be taught to speak, whistle. Singing and mimicry are more pronounced and better perfected in males. Males can easily acquire vocabularies ranging from a few dozen to a hundred words. Males, especially those kept alone, are generally the best speakers. Both males and females can learn to mimic sounds and words and do simple tricks. Budgerigars will chew on anything they can find trim their beaks.
Breeding: In the wild, parrot species typically require a hollow tree or log as a nest site. Because of this, Budgerigars will easily breed in captivity with a reasonable-sized nest box. Budgerigars lay eggs on alternate days with a two-day gap after the first egg is laid with between four and eight eggs. Incubation lasts for about 21 days. Females will not allow a male to enter their nest, unless he forces his way inside.