The Finch Farm - Birds For Sale - Bird Supplies - Pet Finches For Sale

Additional Information

Additional Information
  • Home

Account Navigation

Account Navigation

Currency - All prices are in AUD

Currency - All prices are in AUD
 Loading... Please wait...
  • Call us on 1.877.527.5656
  • Bird Account
  • Gift Certificates - Birds for Sale
Pet Birds for Sale

Blue Indian Ringneck Parakeet

$289.00

Blue Indian Ringneck Parakeet

$289.00
SKU:
LB_PRK_IRPBLUE
Weight:
0.79 LBS
Availability:
Ships within 2 to 4 weeks
Minimum Purchase:
1 unit(s)
Maximum Purchase:
100 unit(s)
Quantity:
Share

Product Description

screen-shot-2017-08-11-at-10.57.10-am.png  YES: I speak!  

 

Blue Indian Ringneck Parakeets: 

Common Names:

Indian Ringneck Parakeet, Indian Ringneck Parrot, Rose-Ringed Parrot

Scientific Name:

Psittacula krameri manillensis

Origin:

India, Asia

Size:

Medium, about 16 inches in length including the tail feathers.

Average Lifespan:

Between 25 to 30 years, although instances of Ringnecks living past the age of fifty have been authenticated.

History:

Indian Ringneck Parakeets have been kept in captivity from as early as 200 B.C. In their home country of India, these parakeets were regarded as sacred beings when religious leaders began to recognize their ability to clearly mimic human language. Highly regarded by wealthy Indian royals, Ringneck Parrots were kept in decorative cages and were admired for their colors and charming dispositions. In the 1920's, however, aviculturists began breeding captive Ringnecks, and with the advent of different color mutations, the popularity of the bird began to explode. Now widely available in the pet trade, Indian Ringneck Parakeets continue to gain increasing popularity as pets.Their relatively small size and beautiful markings help to make the Ringneck a good choice for many bird owners. With adequate attention, handling, and love, an Indian Ringneck Parakeet can quickly become a beloved companion and family member.

 www.thespruce.com

Colors:

Wild Indian Parakeets are usually green with the exception of turquoise blue on their tail feathers, and males have black and rose colored rings around their necks. Indian Parakeet Ringnecks are now available in shades ranging from bright yellows (Lutino), greens and blues to albinos due to color mutations. Like a few other bird species, they are known as dimorphic, meaning that a bird's sex can be determined by its colors and markings.

Sexing

Males sport deep red beaks, black facial markings, and three bands or color around their necks. Females, while still beautiful, lack the facial and collar bands, although some do display a slight darkening of color around their necks. 

Adult parakeets are easily sexed as the black and pink neck ring of cocks is absent in hens. However adult plumage is not attained until the third year, though some cocks may show slight traces of the black and pink at a year old. In cocks of the blue variety, the pink ring of the wild type is replaced by white. In the Lutino, the pink neck ring is retained but the black moustache markings of the wild type are replaced by white.

www.parrotmag.com

Temperament:

Indian Ringnecks are curious, active, and playful parakeets, who may get bored easily if left alone. Because these ring-necked parakeets have powerful jaws, providing interesting toys and cage accessories for these playful parakeets is beneficial. While they can be a little "nippy" and go through a "bluffing" stage in their adolescence, pet parakeets are great companion pets.  

Blue Indian Parakeets are smart birds with sweet and charming personalities and they are highly desired amongst bird enthusiasts. They have a very high-pitched yet sweet little voice. These parakeets do enjoy daily attention and are fantastic "talkers".

Diet:

Parakeet Seed, and some green vegetables and fruit.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Product Videos

Warranty Information

Product Reviews

Find Similar Products by Category